:::: Multimedia Learning Center :::: Richland College

The Parallel Festival

Previous Computer Arts Festivals

 

2006
14th Annual Computer Arts Festival

identity

Click here to view 2006 festival guests and events

max kazemzadeh

 

 

2005
MCAF
13th Multimedia Computer Arts Festival

mcaf

2005 Web Animation Competition

First Place:
Juan Facio

Second Place:
Randy Jensen
Special Merit Award:
John Trippitt
Honorable Mention:
Roberto Lopez
Honorable Mention:
Torry Mirow
Honorable Mention:
Beau Barclay
Honorable Mention:
Yanni Qewar

Sally Ridout
Chad Pressler

More Stuff

2005 Photo gallery

 

2005 Speakers

reelFX

brad_booker

Brad Booker - Vice President - Character Animation

Brad comes to Reel FX with extensive experience including senior work at WETA Digital Warner Bros. Feature Animation, Sony Pictures Imageworks,Warner Bros. Feature Animation and Sony Pictures Imageworks.     

CREDITS: Here are just a few highlights:    Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers   - Sr. character animator - Gollum/Treebeard (keyframe animation only),  Stuart Little   - Sr. character animator - Stuart, Mr. and Mrs. Stout,   Spider-man - Sr. character animator - Spider-man and The Green Goblin,  Osmosis Jones   - Sr. character animator - Drix (cold pill character) Quest For Camelot  - character animation, effects animation, prop animation,  modeling, cg layout, color and lighting,  Iron Giant - character animator - The Iron Giant, Incredible Mr. Limpet (development), - character animator - Mr. Limpet and Crusty the Crab

www.reelfx.com

 

limbert

Limbert Fabian - Executive Creative Director/Art Director

BIO:   Creative Director-commercial and short format entertainment,  Ringling School of Art and Design ,  Computer Illustration/New Media faculty 1996-1999,  Sarasota Herald Tribune (NY TIMES) 1997-2000,  Staff Artist/designer,  St. Petersburg Times 1995-97,  Intern/Staff artist.  Played and created imagery for a burgeoning punk rock movement in Florida.

Conceptual design for William Joyce/Reel FX's Man In The Moon ,  conceptual design for a Disney Themepark new parade experience, cover and interior work for Elmore Leonards Antwan , GI Joe Spytroops Movie & DVD , Hasbro , Saving Jessica Lynch , NBC Studios ,  Pixel Perfect , Disney Channel, Current GI Joe Movie , Hasbro and Paramount, Gatorade, Hasbro products, Tin Henry Music Video, Spy Kids 2 , Troublemaker Studios and Miramax.

 

 

 

 


dougDoug Lay, President, IO Media Group, Inc. Past Treasurer & Board Member, Dallas-Fort Worth Association of Search Engine Marketing Professionals (DFWSEM), Member, International Webmasters Association, Member, HTML Writers Guild, Member, SEOPros.org

Jeremy Johnson and Stephen Anderson of Bright Corner

Developer: Bruce Van Horn

Ken Gray, Apple System Engineer

Dwayne Carter

Zoltan Szabo of the Authorized Computer Technology Division

bob
Bob Singleton is an experienced, classically trained composer and producer with deep roots in rock, jazz and ethnic music.

Bob is a Grammy-nominated and multi-platinum album award-winning producer, composer and arranger. His music work includes over 70 PBS episodes, over 30 albums, an NBC network special, and a sold-out Radio City Music Hall run

Doug Bedell is a tech journalist currently working as media specialist for a large, Dallas-based tech-oriented law firm and as a regular contributor on "digital lifestyle" pieces for U.S. News and World Report.

The Guildhall at SMU is a unique game development education program offered in Dallas by the Hart eCenter at SMU.

Gary Duke, Richland Librarian

Bryan Grudowski of SeeCreature

Shannon Steel

Richland Anime Club

2004
12th Computer Arts Festival
Digital Revolution

revolution

2004 Web Animation Competition

First Place:
Haibei Ren
Second Place:
Autumn Baeza
Third Place:
Jeffery Singer

Honorable Mention
David Douglas
Honorable Mention
Russell L. Smith, Malak Kuzbury, Ampa Luksanasiri
Honorable Mention
David Petrey

2004 Speakers

Keynote Speaker:

Limbert Fabian of ReelFX Recent work includes:3D GI Joe 130 shots for SPY KIDS 2, DISCOVERY KIDS/NBC, SAVING JESSICA LYNCH/NBC, PIXEL PERFECT/Disney and Hasbro. www.reelfx.com

 

Dan Ferguson and Jack Dearnbarger of Blockdot who discussed online games. Blockdot services include awarding winning design and technology to the development of Advergaming and Viral Marketing campaigns for Fortune 500 companies. Their work has garnered many awards including Brandweek's Marketers of the Next Generation Award, Macromedia's Site of the Day, SXSW Web Awards, and several ADDYs.
The game site, Kewlbox.com has generated over 150 million game plays and averages 150,000 to 200,000 game plays a day.

More Stuff

Meet the Multimedia Staff 2004 , by Jon Mott

Art Exhibition: Jennifer Pepper / Demian LaPlante who exhibited in Emoticans and Panoptics

The following made donations or had presentation booths at the festival

Apple Computers

Course Technology/Thomson Learning

Dell Computers

JourneyEd

Prentice Hall

Bruce van Horn

Stephen Anderson of Bright Corner who presented "Design for Distinction" and "A Practical Introduction to Information Architecture"

Shawn Scarsdale, Senior Multimedia Developer of Click Here

Dave Chesik from Clasma Inc for his talk "From Design to Print"

Richland Multimedia faculty Shannon Steel who presented "The Animation Spectaculathon"

Richland College faculty Bill Matter for his presentation on how to build a computer.

 

LeCroy Center Interactive Multimedia Courseware Development Team Thomas Upton, Ed.D. - Producer, Dallas TeleLearning Lewis Gonzales - Graphic Designer / Flash Developer Judit Makranczy - Web Developer Manasseh Lee - Flash Programmer / Developer

Joe Perea, Director of Instrumental Music Richland College, for his talk "MIDI De-mystified"

2003
11th Annual Computer Arts Festival

autumn

2003 Web Animation Competition

1st Place:
Daniel Turet, Benny & Surjin

2nd Place:
Rick Langley, The Walking Leaf

3rd Place:
Autumn Baeza, Suburban Nightmare

4th Place:
Earnest Spencer, Wormy's Adventure

Honorable Mention:
Matt Wales, Adventures of Ursala Minor

Tom Davies
Rick Langley
Carlos Moreno
Uyen Vo

2003 Speakers

Keynote Speaker

New Dimensions in Character Animation: Bill Kroyer, Senior Animation Director with Rhythm and Hues Studios talks about the behind the scenes development process of major Hollywood feature-length animated movies. His works have included "Scooby Doo the Movie," "Cats and Dogs" and the science fiction classic, "Tron." www.rhythm.com

 

Bart Weiss, Director of the Dallas Video Festival: A presentation of some of the hottest new digitalvideos being produced locally. www.dallasvideo.org

David Hanson, artist / robotics developer: designer, sculptor, and robotics developer; clients including Walt Disney Imagineering, Universal Studios, and MTV. "I aim to spark novel incarnations of truth, beauty, and mischief." www.portfolios.com/humanoidvisage

More Stuff

Leon Troung Flash site

Dream Media Jamin Santos


Exhibition:
Artist Brian Johnson"Unsharp Mask", Lago Vista Gallery

Exhibition: "Digital Domains," student digital responses to the Surrealist Exquisite Corpse game,Fannin Performance Hall Lobby

Animation / Video Spectaculathon Preview: Richland Instructor Shannon Steel will show student animations and videos.

www.rlc.dcccd.edu/multimedia

E-learning: Programmer Thomas Upton and artist Lewis Gonzales talked about developing e-learning modules for the R. Jan LeCroy Center for Educational Telecommunications, DCCCD. ecampus5.dcccd.edu/

Computer Music: Midi Music master James Tran demonstrates how to create and edit your own music on the computer and link it to your music video.

Special Effects with AfterEffects: Big D Motion Graphics sponsors Mark Clive, showing Total Training’s dynamic approach to learning Adobe AfterEffects. www.bigDmg.org

Guild Hall, Game Developer Degree Option: Tuesday and Wednesday mornings brings representatives from the new Guild Hall to campus to discuss the new game developer degree options at SMU. www.guildhall.smu.edu/

Dean Terry, new media: Dean Terry sold his award winning new media entertainment company PixelWave to AtomFilms (now AtomShockwave) in 1999. He is now an Assistant Professor at UTD where he teaches experimental digital arts and produces new media and Internet projects incorporating film, video, audio, and writing. www.utdallas.edu/~dean.terry/

Macromedia: Jason Wylie, John Nosel, from Macromedia

How to build your own Computer: Richland faculty member Bill Matter makes it easy with this informative, audience-friendly demonstration of how to build your own computer.

Apple: See what happens when you take four impressive multimedia applications: iTunes for managing music; iPhoto for digital photography; iMovie for editing digital video and iDVD for creating your own DVDs and integrating them so that they work together seamlessly. ) www.apple.com

josh
justin
pat_lawton

2002
FTF

Formatting the Future

bug

2002 Web Animation Competition

1st Place:
Hirun Suvarnadesa 1
2nd Place:
Chad Boey
3rd Place:
Mary Seither 2
Honorable Mention:
Doojin Paek
Glen Sovian

Ryan Cardoza
Robert Glover
Saif Hameed2
Chau Le
Kristin Norman
Leon Troung
Yoshimi Umekawa

2002 Speakers

Waking Life Artist / Animator: Nate Jensen of Austin

San Antonio Artist James Cobb discussed his evolution from painting to Digital Imaging

Advanced Flash Integration: Mitch Geller, Artist / Developer of Nu-Design

Multimedia and Culture Panel Discussion
Nate Jensen, Austin Animator, Artist;
Thomas Linehan, UTD Institute for Interactive Art and Technology;
Tom Maurstadt, Culture Critic, The Dallas Morning News

Multimedia Web Development Panel Discussion featuring:
Mitch Geller of Nu-Design;
Jim Link,Web Programmer of Dreamlab
Regan Smith, President of M-Link Technologies
Tim Roberts,Vice President of Wieck Media Services

More Stuff

The Animation Spectaculathon Preview: Shannon Steel, Richland College Multimedia Instructor

FTF* Art Exhibition Reception featuring Artists:
Dwayne Carter, James Cobb, Russell Fincher, Randall Garrett, Pauline Hudel, Nate Jensen, Danny Hurley, Divya Srinivasan and selected student participants.
Brazos Gallery (Room C140)

 

 

 

bug

bug

Macromedia: Reggie Johnson Susan Chaves, Mark Haynes, Jason Wylie

Digital Photographer Chris Waits
Sponsered by Fuji Film.

Vonn Miller of Apple Computer

Jim Stover, member of Richland Art Faculty

How to Build a Computer Presentation Bill Matter, member of Richland College Faculty

2001
9th Annual Computer Arts Festival

yoshimi

2001 Web animation Competition

1st Place:
T.J. Townsend Jr
, Hamburger
2nd Place:
Surachart Wuthinitikornkit, Magnification
3rd Place:
Jimmy Le
, Enemy
3rd Place:
Mitch Stokely, Portal
3rd Place Tie:
Earnest Spencer,Jr
, Thunderduck 2040
Honorable Mention:
Leon Truong
, Leo2k
Chad Boey, Life and Death in a few pixels

Fred Fannin Sink Ship
Cathy Timmons, How to dissect a frog

2001 Speakers

Bart Weiss: www.videofest.org, http://www.dallasvideo.org/

Tim Tracz, Austin College Art Department

Shawn Scarsdale:Pyro-Brand Development of the Richards Group

Doug Bedell, of Tbone inc, dougbedell.com

Dennis Covington:Pyro-Brand Development of the Richards Group

Shannon Steel, Richland Multimedia

Marilyn Waligore utdallas

The Richland Library

Tim Boole, www.timboole.com

Mitch Geller: www.nu-design.com, www.ruoutthere.com

William Matter, Richland College

Bentley Wolfe, Mark Haynes, Karen Durben: Macromedia

.tif

Tim Boole, Andrew Ortiz, Janet Schriver, Tim Tracz, Yoshimi Umekawa

 

boole
Tim Boole

tracz
Tim Tracz


Daniel Ortiz

mix
Marilyn Waligore

schriver
Janet Schriver